Follow Us


Ansonia Middle School Graduates 174 Students

by Press Release | Jun 20, 2017 3:54 pm

() | Commenting has expired | | E-mail the Author

Posted to: Ansonia, Education, News by You

A total of 174 eighth grade students participated in a Commencement Program at Ansonia Middle School (AMS) on June 12 in the Richard Nicolari Auditorium. The program was followed by a reception for students and their families.

Interim Principal Dr. Michael Marotto also announced the top two graduates of the class: Michael Szewczyk of Team 8-East, who delivered the future history of the class, and Kendyl Auddino of Team 8-West, who gave the welcoming address.

Michael, son of Myra and Peter Szewczyk, is a member of the National Junior Honor Society at AMS. In the community, he volunteers at the Ansonia Nature & Recreation Center, where he helps to feed the animals, and he has helped out by cleaning the Riverwalk. Michael is a member of the Ansonia U-14 soccer team. He has also been a member of Boy Scout Troop 3 for several years and plans to actively participate in Boy Scouts until he attains the rank of Eagle Scout. Michael’s advice to next year’s eighth graders is to “work hard and enjoy middle school while it lasts.” He will be attending Ansonia High School in the fall and is interested in the finance field.

Kendyl, daughter of Michael and Lisa Auddino, is also a member of the National Junior Honor Society at AMS. She has been a Student of the Month and was a member of the Yearbook Club. In the community, she has worked at a fundraiser for Emmett O’Brien School and volunttered for the St. Joseph’s carnival. She enjoys swimming, reading, painting and coloring and walking her dog, Andre. Her advice to the incoming Grade 8 class is, “Do your work and keep your grades up. Pay attention to your teachers and listen to them. At the same time, have fun. These years go by fast. Cherish the memories and friendships you make. Most important, give respect to get respect.” Kendyl will attend Emmett O’Brien Technical School next year, and she is interested in becoming a pediatrician.

Other speakers during the commencement included Aiya Chahid, who led the Pledge of Allegiance; Superintendent of Schools Dr. Carol Merlone; and Ansonia Mayor David Cassetti. Lisa Marie Shehada announced the yearbook dedication to eighth grade social studies teacher Roger Daigle.

Eighty-five students earned gold seals for earning grades of 85 percent or higher throughout the year.

An asterisk before their names indicates those students: Anastasia Alvarez, *William Joel Amaya, *Zachary Anderson, *Colin Arnold, Iyona Makayla Arocho, *Kendyl Nicole Auddino, Zachary Baillargeon, Martina Lynn Beattie, *Eric Belko, Jacob M. Belko, Christopher Belko, Kyle Berger, *Reign Ayanna Bernard, *Rodney A. Betances, *Jahzara K. Bey, *Matthew John Blackwell, *Anastazia Maria Bogen, *Andrew John Bosworth, *Nickolas Lee Boutwell, Alandaisa E. Boyd, Alandrea Boyd, Jamesyn Brothers, Rodrick Brown, Justice Kiyree Bryant, Tyler Buck, *Dorjana Bujaj, De’Vonne Rasheed Callands, *Aiya Meryam Chahid, *Jonathan William Cibulsky, Micaiah Isaiah Clinton, *Nate Collazo, Eddie D. Colon, Michael Alexander Contreras, *Hailey Nicole Cook, Jordan Credle, Brandon S. Cromwell, Jr., Karitzia Cruz. Kaniya Aniesse Dangerfield, Justin Steven Davis, *Angelis Cristina DeJesus, Mya Deprofio, * Amelia Rose Dias, Jeremy A. Diaz, Johnny A. Diaz, *Anthony Thomas DiBlasi, *Remo Pasquale DiLorenzo, Nicholas DiPalma, *Madison Elizabeth Dirgo, Javon Edmund Dojnia, *Jake Daniel Douglas, Javaughn D. Douglas, Dalton Durkin, Stephany Espinal Jimenez, Ayala Sana Espinet, Da’Siah Fagan, Dante James Fazio, Matthew Robert Feliciano, *Krystalee Fernandez, *George Fischer, Jr., Leshay Monique Flowers, Kevin Flynn, Deondre Foggie, *Julia Katherine Fraulo. *Emily Eileen Garofalo, Jamel Gause, *Victoria Ellen Gavin, James Gillison, *Gabriella Gjoni, *Halie Elizabeth Gliford, *Joseph Gokey, *Omar Alexander Gonzalez, *Isra Hanaif, *Shania Monet Hankins, Shawne Maurice Hayes, *Amaya Nadine Hernandez, *Hector Luis Hernandez, *Moises Hernandez, Jr., *Kennedy Jordan Hopkins, *Marques Ethen James, *Isabella Januario, *Shanelle Cheila Jimenez, Jalen Julius Johnson, *Abagail Rylee’ Kabat, *Dylan J. Keefe, *Gregory Kwalek, Erica Lynn Kyttle, *Savanah Marie Lake, Isaiah Landrau, *Angelina Ann LaRiviere-Gambino, *Linh Phuong Le, Christian LeFrancois, Jonnell Lindsay, Scarlett Haily Lockwood, *Katherine Mishelle Lopez, *Alison Destiny Lopez. *Angela Marie Luna Mejia, *Fernanda Macias, Mikayla Mackey, Abigail Magarin, *Nicholas Alexander Maielli, *Jenna Malino, Daries J. Manigo, Jayden Robert Marganski, *Ashley Ana Marquez, Luz Nayelli Martinez, Nicholas J. Martinez, *Jacknell Aly Matos, Keivon G. McCoy, *Sean Padraic McDermott, *Katlyn P. Mehlinger, Ja’Ceri Cor’Shawn Miller, Jasmine Arielle Moore-Coverson, *Erik Jeremiah Mota, Myriam Mynti, Christopher J. Negron Lopez, Norris A. Nelson, Cristopher Nunez, Michael David O’Neill, *Axavier Pagan, Gabriella Gilda Palumbo, *Justin Parks, *Tessa I. Peluso, Danny Perez, *Jonathan Perez, *Addison Phillips, *Joshua Andrei Fuentes Pintacasi, Jordin Jaseph Pisanelli, Giustino Pizzola, Talya Rose Porretti, *Kristo A. Praseutsack. *Tre’ Antonio Ragin, *Gabriel Immanuel Rico, Ada Rivera, *Nathalie Rose Rivera, *Juan Rivera, Chicago Roberts Rivers, Jr., *Lillian Paige Romanowski, *Thomas Rowland, *Joseph E. Rykowski, Jayda Rose Sanchez, Troy Sanders, Hector Manuel Santiago, Tyler Gabriel Shaw-Cousins, *Christopher Joseph Sheehy, *Lisa Marie Shehada, Nicolas Alejandro Silva,  Jeremy Robert E Smith, Zuhaily Raquel Soto, *Lindsey Stolze, Tyler A. Strmiska, *Michael P. Szewczyk. *Jacob Ryan Tackach, Noah Thomas, *Bryanna Angel Tindall, *Alivia Rose Toth, Alicia Jolene Toth-Weaver, Jayden Amir Tucker, Teyvon Tucker, *Joshua Kevin Tyler, Jayden Thomas Uhlig, Luis Antonio Vazquez, Jr., Nyasia Victoria Vega, Joshua Sergio Vega, *Ashley Nicole Velez, Xavier Velleco, *Alexis Marie Vienneau, Tywan B. Ward, Jr., *Anna Louise Waterbury, Sonkaly Weamie, Janiyah Tierra Williams, Cephus T. Williams, *Monica Wojcik, Anthony Mark Yezik, Jr., *Andrew R. Zinko.

Commencement Prizes

Commencement prizes were awarded to Ansonia Middle School eighth graders during a program on June 12 in the Richard Nicolari Auditorium. They were:

Ansonia Middle School Prize, for outstanding scholastic achievement, to the highest ranking graduates: Kendyl Auddino and Michael Szewczyk

Ansonia Federation of Teachers Local 1012 Prize, for highest average in algebra: Lisa Marie Shehada and Dylan Keefe.

Ansonia Administrators’ Organization Award, for highest average in language arts: Michael Swewczyk and Tessa Peluso.

Ansonia Middle School Principals’ Award, for special recognition: Madison Dirgo and Abagail Kabat.

Ansonia Middle School Science Prize, for outstanding achievement: Michael Szewczyk and Kendyl Auddino.

Ansonia Middle School Special Services Prize: Jonathan Cibulsky and Jonathan Perez.

Raymond Steeves Award, for most improved in academics and citizenship: Reign Bernard and Nathalie Rivera.

Walter Richter Memorial Award, given by Hilltop Hose Co. #5, for outstanding effort: Zachary Anderson and Monica Wojcik.

Seymour “Bob” Spanier Memorial Awards, given by Hilltop Hose Co. #5, for improvement in math and volunteerism: Angelis DeJesus and Aiya Chahid.

Knights of Columbus – Holy Rosary Council Award, for the most motivated and conscientious: Gabriella Gjoni and Emily Garofalo.

Ansonia American Legion Post 50 Award, for good citizenship, patriotism and spirit: Joshua Tyler and Christopher Sheehy.

Ansonia Middle School Awards, for outstanding achievement: Amaya Hernandez and Abagail Kabat (art); Reign Bernard and Christopher Sheehy (music); Reign Bernard and Jenna Malino (P.E.); Michael Szewczyk and Nathaniel Collazo (health); and Angelina LaRiviere-Gambino and Hector Hernandez (computers).

Bright Lights Musicals, LLC award, for outstanding drama students: Reign Bernard, Aiya Chahid and Joshua Tyler.

ESL Award, for greatest improvement and effort in the study of English: Katherine Lopez and Stephany Espinal.

AMS Social Studies Prize: Michael Szewczyk and Monica Wojcik.

AMS Math Prize: Zackary Anderson and Jeremy Diaz.

Thelma Komisar Award, for greatest improvement in Reading: Iyona Arocho and Nicholas Silva.

Julian Taylor Awards, for top African American students on each team: Chicago Rivers Jr. and Johzara Bey.

Ernest M. Grant Memorial Scholarship Award, to the second highest ranking African American girl and boy on each team: Brianna Tindall, Tre Ragin, Kaniya Dangerfield and Tywan Ward.

Share this story with others.

Share |


There were no comments

Events Calendar

PosterWallAdd your Poster


Knight Foundation Valley Foundation The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

Sponsors have no input into or responsibility for articles published on this site.

V.I.S. Site Design & Development

smartpill design