Follow Us

Twitter

Here Is A List Of Candidates For Office In Ansonia

by STAFF | Nov 5, 2017 11:31 am

( ) Log in Facebook to Post a Comment | E-mail the Author

Posted to: Ansonia, Ansonia Election 2017

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7.

Polls are open are open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Click this link to find your polling place.

Click this link to learn about voter identification.

Write down this number — 866-SEEC-INFO (866-733-2463) — and use it to report problems at the polls Nov. 7. This email — elections@ct.gov — is an option, too.

Here’s a list of candidates running for office in Ansonia, the party line the person is running on, and whether he or she is an incumbent. Please note the ward races are open to people who live in those wards.

D = Democratic line

R = Republican line

MAYOR

Tarek M. Raslan — D

David S. Cassetti — R (incumbent)

TOWN CLERK

Beth Shortell Lynch — D

Janet Vitarius Waugh — R (incumbent)

TREASURER

David Knapp — D

Judy Larkin Nicolari — R (incumbent)

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

First Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Edward J. Adamowski — D

James J. Malloy — D

Randolph F. Carroll — R (incumbent)

Charles Stowe — R (incumbent)

Second Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Shain D. Edmonds — D

Lorie R. Vaccaro — R (incumbent)

Philip M. Tripp — R (incumbent)

Harry R. Danley, Jr. — Petitioning candidate

Third Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Gary F. Farrar, Jr. — D

Jason R. St. Jacques — D

Joseph Cassetti — R

Domenico Filippone — R

Fourth Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Richard J. Kaslaitis, III — R (incumbent)

Martin John Dempsey, II — R (incumbent)

Edward C. Norman — Petitioning candidate

Raymond Knott — Petitioning candidate

Fifth Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Seannea E. Raslan — D

Chicago R. Rivers — R

Joseph A. Jaumann — R (incumbent)

Joan P. Radin — Petitioning candidate (incumbent)

Sixth Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Joshua A. Shuart — R (incumbent)

Kevin C. O’Brien — R

Seventh Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

David A. Knapp — D

Fred T. Williams — D

David B. Blackwell, Jr. — R (incumbent)

Frank DeLibero — R (incumbent)

Vincent G. Scarlata — Petitioning candidate

Andrew K. Tkacs — Petitioning candidate

BOARD OF EDUCATION
(vote for two)

Joseph A. Jeanette, Jr. — D

Fran DiGiorgi — D (incumbent)

Tracey Ann DeLibero — R

Vincent G. Scarlata — R (incumbent)

CITY SHERIFF
(vote for three)

Louis R. Macero — D (incumbent)

Sean P. Rowley — D (incumbent)

Daniel A. King — R (incumbent)

William J. Zwack — R

Peter Gujski — R (incumbent)

Share this story with others.

Share |

Comments

Events Calendar

PosterWallAdd your Poster

Sponsors

Knight Foundation Valley Foundation The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

Sponsors have no input into or responsibility for articles published on this site.

V.I.S. Site Design & Development

smartpill design