Follow Us

Twitter

Here Is A List Of Candidates For Office In Seymour

by STAFF | Nov 5, 2017 12:17 pm

( ) Log in Facebook to Post a Comment | E-mail the Author

Posted to: Seymour

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7.

Polls are open are open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Click this link to find your polling place.

Click this link to learn about voter identification.

Write down this number — 866-SEEC-INFO (866-733-2463) — and use it to report problems at the polls Nov. 7. This email — elections@ct.gov — is an option, too.

Here’s a list of candidates running for office in Seymour, including the party line the person is running on.

FIRST SELECTMAN
W. Kurt Miller — R (incumbent)
Democrats did not nominate a candidate

BOARD OF SELECTMEN
(vote for four)
Stephan Behuniak — D (incumbent)
Al Bruno — R (incumbent)
Trisha Danko — R
Annmarie Drugonis — R (incumbent)
Len Greene — R (incumbent)
Karen Stanek — D (incumbent)
Robert VanEgghen — D

BOARD OF EDUCATION
(vote for three)
Christopher Champagne — R
Edward Hendricks — R
Peter Kubick — R (incumbent)
Lori Robinson — D
Edward Strumello — D (incumbent)
Frederick Stanek — D (incumbent)

BOARD OF FINANCE
(vote for four)
Richard Demko — R (incumbent)
Beverly Kennedy — R (incumbent)
John Stelma — D (incumbent)

BOARD OF FINANCE TO FILL VACANCY FOR TWO YEARS
(vote for one)
William D. Sawicki Sr. — D

BOARD OF FINANCE ALTERNATE
(vote for any three)
Kristyn Hanewicz — D
Gary Popielasz — R
Robert Pagliaro — R

BOARD OF ASSESSMENT APPEALS
(vote for any two)
Bruce Baker — R (incumbent)
Christopher Drugonis — R (incumbent)
Kwame Dunbar — D
Thomas LaPaglia — D (incumbent)

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION
(full term)
(vote for any two)
Jamie Brennan — D
Jeffrey Hanewicz — D (incumbent)
Thomas Lavranchuk — R (incumbent)
Joseph Ziehl — R (incumbent)

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION
(to fill vacancy for two years)
(vote for any two)
Joseph Niezelski — R (incumbent)

POLICE COMMISSIONERS
(vote for any two)
Francis Conroy — D (incumbent)
Colleen Fries — D
Robert Koskelowski Sr — R (incumbent)

LIBRARY TRUSTEES
(vote for any two)
Audrey Lenhard — D
Paula Chapla — R (incumbent)
Joyce Koslowski — R (incumbent)

Share this story with others.

Share |

Comments

Events Calendar

PosterWallAdd your Poster

Sponsors

Knight Foundation Valley Foundation The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

Sponsors have no input into or responsibility for articles published on this site.

V.I.S. Site Design & Development

smartpill design