Follow Us

Twitter

Here Is A List Of Candidates For Office In Shelton

by STAFF | Nov 5, 2017 1:17 pm

( ) Log in Facebook to Post a Comment | E-mail the Author

Posted to: Shelton

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7

Polls are open are open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Click this link to find your polling place.

Click this link to learn about voter identification.

Write down this number — 866-SEEC-INFO (866-733-2463) — and use it to report problems at the polls Nov. 7. This email — elections@ct.gov — is an option, too.

Here’s a list of candidates running for office in Shelton, the party line the person is running on, and whether he or she is an incumbent. Please note the ward races are open to people who live in those wards.

D = Democratic line

R = Republican line

MAYOR

Mark A. Lauretti — R (incumbent)

TREASURER

Raymond O’Leary — R (incumbent)

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

First Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Adam M. Heller — D

Anthony F. Simonetti — R (incumbent)

David Gidwani — R

Second Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Jason L. Jones — D

Kevin W. Kosty — D

Eric J. McPherson — R (incumbent)

Stanley J. Kudej — R (incumbent)

Third Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Patrick S. Jeanetti — D

Timothy D. Bristol, Jr. — D

Cris S. Balamaci — R (incumbent)

John F. Anglace, Jr. — R (incumbent)

Fourth Ward Aldermen
(vote for two)

Noreen M. McGorty — R (incumbent)

James M. Capra — R (incumbent)

BOARD OF APPORTIONMENT AND TAXATION
(vote for six)

Michelle C. Laubin — D (incumbent)

Steven G. Garalnick — D

Joseph J. Knapik — D (incumbent)

John A. Belden, Jr. — R (incumbent)

Michael A. Gaydos — R (incumbent)

Karen S. Battistelli — R (incumbent)

BOARD OF EDUCATION
(vote for nine)

David M. Gioiello, Jr. — D (incumbent)

Jose F. Goncalves — D

Amanda M. Kilmartin — D (incumbent)

Kate Kutash — D (incumbent)

Wayne L. Bragg — D

Kathleen T. Yolish — R (incumbent)

Anne H. Gaydos — R

Dr. Darlisa P. Ritter — R (incumbent)

Thomas R. Minotti — R (incumbent)

Mark S. Holden — R (incumbent)

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION
(vote for three)

Ludwig Spinelli — D

Jimmy Tickey — D (incumbent)

Mark S. Widomski — R

Ruth M. Parkins — R (incumbent)

Anthony “Tony” Pogoda — R (incumbent)

PLANNING AND ZONING COMMISSION ALTERNATE
(vote for two)

Nancy Dickal — D (incumbent)

Ned Miller — R (incumbent)

LIBRARY DIRECTOR
(vote for two)

Louis J. Dagostine, III — D

James Geissler — R (incumbent)

Share this story with others.

Share |

Comments

Events Calendar

PosterWallAdd your Poster

Sponsors

Knight Foundation Valley Foundation The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

Sponsors have no input into or responsibility for articles published on this site.

V.I.S. Site Design & Development

smartpill design