Follow Us

Twitter

A List Of People Running For Office In Derby

by STAFF | Nov 5, 2017 9:59 am

( ) Log in Facebook to Post a Comment | E-mail the Author

Posted to: Derby, Derby Election 2017

Election Day is Tuesday, Nov. 7.

Polls are open are open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Click this link to find your polling place.

Click this link to learn about voter identification.

Write down this number — 866-SEEC-INFO (866-733-2463) — and use it to report problems at the polls Nov. 7. This email — elections@ct.gov — is an option, too.

Here’s a list of candidates running for office in Derby, the party line the person is running on, and whether he or she is an incumbent. Please note the ward races are open to people who live in those wards.

D = Democratic line

R = Republican line

MAYOR

Anita Dugatto — D (incumbent)

Rich Dziekan — R

TOWN CLERK

Marc Garofalo — D (incumbent)

Laura Wabno — R

TREASURER

Keith McLiverty — D (incumbent)

Anthony Staffieri — R

BOARD OF ALDERMEN

First Ward Aldermen
(vote for three)

Barbara DeGennaro — D (incumbent)
Thomas Donofrio — D (incumbent)
Stephen Iacuone — D (incumbent)
Bev Moran — R
Adam Pacheco — R
Tony Szewczyk — R

Second Ward Aldermen
(vote for three)

Evelyn Browning — R
Joseph DiMartino — D (incumbent)
Robert Forte — R
Arthur Gerckens — D (incumbent)
Jim Petrino — R
Ronald Sill — D (incumbent)

Third Ward Aldermen
(vote for three)

Robert Bell — D
Jim DiMartino — R
Peter Olenoski — D (incumbent)
Louis Oliwa — R
Cheryl Pereiras — D
Charles Sampson — R

BOARD OF APPORTIONMENT AND TAXATION
(vote for 10)

Jerry Borrelli — R (incumbent)
Ray Bowers — R (incumbent)
James Butler — D (incumbent)
Christopher Carloni — R (incumbent)
Christine Forgette — D
Carlo Malerba Jr — D (incumbent)
Shirley Miani — D (incumbent)
Rose Pertoso — D (incumbent)
Sam Pollastro Jr — R (incumbent)
Kara Rochelle — D
Phylis Sochrin — R (incumbent)
Judy Szewczyk — R (incumbent)

BOARD OF EDUCATION
(vote for nine)

Debra Borrelli — R
Melissa Cannata — D
Daniel Foley Jr — D (incumbent)
Jim Gildea — R (incumbent)
Laura Harris — R (incumbent)
Mark Heuberger — D
George Kurtyka — D (incumbent)
Kenneth Marcucio Sr — D (incumbent)
Janine Netto — R (incumbent)
Rebecca O’Hara — R (incumbent)
Casey Picheco — R
Christine Robinson — D (incumbent)

CONSTABLE

Peter Duhaime — R

Sylvester Fusco Jr — D

Share this story with others.

Share |

Comments

Events Calendar

PosterWallAdd your Poster

Sponsors

Knight Foundation Valley Foundation The Community Foundation for Greater New Haven

Sponsors have no input into or responsibility for articles published on this site.

V.I.S. Site Design & Development

smartpill design